Jason D. Smith v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] and theft convictions, and to a concurrent one-year term for resisting law
    enforcement. This resulted in a total term of nine years.
    [7]   Smith did not directly appeal this sentence. Instead, in May 2013, Smith filed a
    motion to correct erroneous sentence with the trial court, arguing that his
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 48A05-1503-PC-118 | October 6, 2015   Page 3 of 9
    offenses constituted a single episode of criminal conduct. At the time that
    Smith committed his offenses, Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(c)1 provided:
    [E]xcept for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms
    of imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for
    felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct
    shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one
    (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for
    which the person has been convicted.
    Accordingly, Smith argued that his term of imprisonment should not have
    exceeded four years—the advisory term for a class C felony. I.C. § 35-50-2-6.
    The trial court denied Smith’s motion on September 22, 2013.