David A. Dowty v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] judgment resulting from his chronic addiction, and not in efforts to obtain more
    drugs.” Appellant’s Reply Brief at 6.
    [9]    Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 provides that a person who commits a level 6 felony
    “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and
    one-half (2 1/2) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” To the
    extent that the court ordered his sentence in Cause No. 780 be served
    consecutively to the sentence imposed for his convictions under Cause No. 120,
    Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(e) provides:
    If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits
    another crime:
    (1) before the date the person is discharged from
    probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for
    the first crime; or
    (2) while the person is released:
    (A) upon the person’s own recognizance; or
    (B) on bond;
    the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served
    consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are
    tried and sentences are imposed.
    [10]   Our review of the nature of the offenses reveals that Dowty made, uttered, or
    possessed three checks over the course of three separate days with the intent to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1061| August 16, 2019   Page 6 of 9