David A. Dowty v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] years on count three, for a net sentence on count one of seven years; order two years executed on count two
    concurrent.” Transcript Volume II at 10.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1061| August 16, 2019                   Page 5 of 9
    shortening his sentence so that he may continue on to successful recovery. In
    his reply, he contends that his offenses were a result of his “momentary lapse in
    judgment resulting from his chronic addiction, and not in efforts to obtain more
    drugs.” Appellant’s Reply Brief at 6.
    [9]    Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 provides that a person who commits a level 6 felony
    “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and
    one-half (2 1/2) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” To the
    extent that the court ordered his sentence in Cause No. 780 be served
    consecutively to the sentence imposed for his convictions under Cause No. 120,
    Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(e) provides:
    If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits
    another crime: