Thomas Bunger as Personal Representative of the Estate of Kenneth K. Kinney, and Cheryl Underwood v. Sheree Demming , 40 N.E.3d 887 ( 2015 )
[…] 618 N.E.2d 1
    , 10 (Ind.1993).
    We presume that when the legislature enacts a statute, it is aware of
    the common law and does not intend to make any change in it beyond
    what it declares either in express terms or by unmistakable implication.
    
    Id.
     Thus, in cases of doubt, we will construe a statute as not changing
    the common law. 
    Id.
    [22]           Turning to the task before us, we first note that the pertinent Indiana
    Code chapter is entitled Real Estate Agency Relationships (“the
    Agency Chapter”). Ind. Code ch. 25-34.1-10. Section 9.5(a) of the
    Agency Chapter provides that a real estate licensee has an agency
    relationship with the individual with whom the licensee is working,
    unless: “(1) there is a written agreement to the contrary; or (2) the
    licensee is merely assisting the individual as a customer without
    compensation.” Neither party contends that Demming and
    Underwood had entered into any sort of written agreement. Thus, in
    order to determine that Underwood was not Demming’s agent, we
    must conclude that Underwood was assisting Demming as a customer
    without compensation.