State of Indiana v. David Biela, Gregory Czizek, James Liverman, and Stanley Mazur (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] bet or wager, and that the probable cause affidavit clearly alleges the receipt of
    the gambling information by Mazur and Czizek.
    [15]   A charging information may be amended at various stages of a prosecution,
    depending on whether the amendment is to the form or to the substance of the
    original information, and whether an amendment to a charging information is a
    matter of substance or form is a question of law. Erkins v. State, 
    13 N.E.3d 400
    ,
    405 (Ind. 2014) (citations omitted), reh’g denied. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b)
    provides:
    The indictment or information may be amended in matters of
    substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by
    the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the
    defendant at any time:
    (1)     up to:
    (A)      thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged
    with a felony; or
    (B)      fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged
    only with one (1) or more misdemeanors;
    before the omnibus date; or
    (2)     before the commencement of trial;
    if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
    defendant. . . .
    [16]   A defendant’s substantial rights include a right to sufficient notice and an
    opportunity to be heard regarding the charge, and if the amendment does not
    affect any particular defense or change the positions of either of the parties, it
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1608-CR-1742 | January 18, 2017   Page 15 of 22
    does not violate these rights.