State of Indiana v. David Biela, Gregory Czizek, James Liverman, and Stanley Mazur (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] The prosecutor conceded that parlay cards do
    not fit under the portion of the statute for possession of a gambling device but
    argued that the parlay cards were used to transmit gambling information which
    is illegal under the statute. The prosecutor noted that the definition of gambling
    information includes information intended to be used for professional
    gambling, 9 and argued that professional gambling is defined in the statute that
    criminalizes it and that the applicable definition is one that “[a]ccepts or offers
    8
    Ind. Code § 35-45-5-1(d) provides in part: “‘Gambling’ means risking money or other property for gain,
    contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance, or the operation of a gambling device, but it does not include
    participating in: . . . (2) bona fide business transactions that are valid under the law of contracts.”
    9
    Ind. Code § 35-45-5-1(f) provides that “[g]ambling information” means “(1) a communication with respect
    to a wager made in the course of professional gambling; or (2) information intended to be used for
    professional gambling.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1608-CR-1742 | January 18, 2017           Page 8 of 22
    to accept for profit money or other property raised in gambling.” 10 Transcript
    at 16.
    [8]   The court asked if the probable cause affidavit indicated that there was an