State of Indiana v. David Biela, Gregory Czizek, James Liverman, and Stanley Mazur (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Id. The court
    later asked “[s]o you’ve got evidence . . . that . . . there was some
    wagers being made,” the prosecutor replied affirmatively, the court asked “and
    why wasn’t that in the Affidavit,” and the prosecutor replied “I don’t believe we
    have to state our entire case within that Affidavit.” 
    Id. at 20-21.
    The court
    stated “[w]ell enough to . . . get probable cause and . . . now you’re asking the
    Court to Amend the Charging Information.” 
    Id. at 21.
    The prosecutor replied
    10
    Ind. Code § 35-45-5-3(a) provides in part that a person who knowingly or intentionally “accepts, or offers
    to accept, for profit, money, or other property risked in gambling” commits professional gambling, a level 6
    felony.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1608-CR-1742 | January 18, 2017           Page 9 of 22
    that the affidavit included the fact officers were able to place wagers, and the
    court stated: “One.