Billy L. Haymaker v. Victoria L. Haymaker (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] the evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom which support
    the judgment. Agrarian Grain Co. v. Meeker (1988), Ind. App., 526
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 61A01-1411-DR-495 | July 29, 2015   Page 11 of 
    19 N.E.2d 1189
    , 1191. A judgment is contrary to law if it is
    contrary to the trial court’s special findings. 
    Id. DeHaan v.
    DeHaan, 
    572 N.E.2d 1315
    , 1320 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991), trans. denied.
    I. Whether the Trial Court Abused its Discretion in
    Dividing the Marital Estate Unequally
    [9]    Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows:
    The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
    property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this
    presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant
    evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that
    an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
    (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
    property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
    producing.
    (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
    spouse:
    (A) before the marriage; or
    (B) through inheritance or gift.
    (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
    disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
    desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to
    dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court
    considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
    (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
    the disposition or dissipation of their property.
    (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
    (A) a final division of property; and
    (B) a final determination of the property rights of the
    parties.
    [10]   “Subject to the statutory presumption that an equal distribution of marital
    property is just and reasonable, the disposition of marital assets is committed to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 61A01-1411-DR-495 | July 29, 2015   Page 12 of 19