bgc-entertainment-inc-dba-brads-gold-club-and-3551-lafayette-road ( 2015 )
[…] consequences of knowingly serving alcohol to visibly intoxicated persons.” 
    Id.
    At the time of the accident, Indiana Code section 7.1-5-10-15(a) (2004) (Dram
    Shop Criminal Provision) provided that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to sell,
    barter, deliver, or give away an alcoholic beverage to another person who is in a
    state of intoxication if the person knows that the other person is intoxicated.” 2
    In order to be held civilly liable for violating the Dram Shop Criminal
    Provision, Indiana Code section 7.1-5-10-15.5(b)(1) (Dram Shop Civil
    Provision) requires that a person who furnishes an alcoholic beverage to an
    intoxicated person must have “had actual knowledge that the person to whom
    the alcoholic beverage was furnished was visibly intoxicated at the time the
    alcoholic beverage was furnished.” 3 To “‘furnish’ an alcoholic beverage, a
    2
    Effective July 1, 2014, the Dram Shop Criminal Provision was amended to provide that “[a] person who,
    knowing that another person is intoxicated, sells, barters, delivers, or gives away an alcoholic beverage to the