Tony Frary v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] province of the trier of fact to weigh any conflicting evidence. McHenry v.
    State, 820 N .E.2d 124, 126 (Ind. 2005). Thus, we will neither reweigh the
    evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. We consider only the
    probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict, and we
    will affirm if the probative evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from the
    evidence could have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
    [9]    Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.3 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual
    who:
    (1) is or was a spouse of the other person . . .in a rude, insolent,
    or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person
    described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits domestic
    battery, a Class A misdemeanor.
    (b) However, the offense under subsection (a) is a Class D felony if the
    person who committed the offense . . .
    (2) committed the offense in the physical presence of a child
    less than sixteen (16) years of age, knowing that the child was
    present and might be able to see or hear the offense.