Alvino Pizano v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] after the door has closed on a convict”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A05-1406-CR-277 | March 5, 2015                  Page 5 of 9
    [11]   A prisoner is released on parole only upon agreement to certain conditions.
    Harris v. State, 
    836 N.E.2d 267
    , 272 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied.
    The Indiana Code provision governing the conditions of parole for
    parolees mandates certain conditions be assigned for sex offenders. See
    
    Ind. Code § 11-13-3-4
    (g)(2). It also lays out other conditions that may
    be assigned by the Parole Board. See generally 
    Ind. Code § 11-13-3-4
    .
    And the provision also provides that “[t]he parole board may also
    adopt, under IC 4-22-2, additional conditions to remaining on parole
    and require a parolee to satisfy one (1) or more of these conditions.”
    
    Ind. Code § 11-13-3-4
    (b). However, “[t]hese conditions must be
    reasonably related to the parolee’s successful reintegration into the
    community and not unduly restrictive of a fundamental right.” 
    Ind. Code § 11-13-3-4
    (b).
    Bleeke v. Lemmon, 
    6 N.E.3d 907
    , 917 (Ind. 2014).
    [12]   Pizano also argues that subjecting him to Parole Stipulations numbers 1, 5, and
    10 violates the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. We will