Alvino Pizano v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] unconstitutionally overbroad. The trial court denied Pizano’s motions on
    May 30, 2014. Pizano now appeals.
    I. Sexually Violent Predator Designation
    [7]   Pizano argues that under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5, the trial court was
    required to designate him as a sexually violent predator at his sentencing
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A05-1406-CR-277 | March 5, 2015   Page 3 of 9
    hearing.1 He further argues that designating him as such without a hearing
    violated his due process rights. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(d) provides
    that “[a]t the sentencing hearing, the court shall indicate on the record whether
    the person has been convicted of an offense that makes the person a sexually
    violent predator under subsection (b).”
    [8]   An individual who commits an offense listed in section 35-38-1-7.5(b) is a
    sexually violent predator. The statute was amended effective May 10, 2007,
    (shortly after Pizano was sentenced) and mandates that a person is a sexually