William Slaton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] involuntary because the trial court did not inform him of his rights pursuant to
    Boykin v. Alabama, 
    395 U.S. 238
    , 
    89 S. Ct. 1709
     (1969). See Hall v. State, 
    849 N.E.2d 466
    , 469 (Ind. 2006) (“Boykin requires that the record must show, or
    there must be an allegation and evidence which show, that the defendant was
    informed of, and waived, three specific federal constitutional rights: the
    privilege against compulsory self-incrimination, right to trial by jury, and the
    right to confront one’s accusers.”); see also 
    Ind. Code § 35-35-1-2
    . 2 The State,
    2
    At the time of Slaton’s offense and trial, Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-2(a) provided:
    The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime
    without first determining that the defendant:
    (1) understands the nature of the charge against the defendant;
    (2) has been informed that by the defendant’s plea the defendant waives the defendant’s rights
    to:
    (A) a public and speedy trial by jury;
    (B) confront and cross-examine the witnesses against the defendant;
    (C) have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in the defendant’s favor; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PC-1607 | April 16, 2019                         Page 11 of 20
    however, argues that Slaton did not plead guilty to the habitual substance
    offender allegation; rather, Slaton stipulated to the facts and a Boykin
    advisement was not required.
    [18]   After the jury found Slaton guilty, the following discussion occurred outside the
    presence of the jury:
    BY COURT: Okay. Have the parties talked about - everybody
    can be seated. Have the parties had any conversation about the
    remaining Count [the habitual offender count]?
    [Deputy Prosecutor]: Judge with respect to the remaining count
    the terms of years is three to eight years. The State is willing to
    make an offer on the HSO if Defendant pleads of [sic] three years
    with the Court to determine placement.
    BY COURT: Okay.
    (D) require the state to prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt at a trial at
    which the defendant may not be compelled to testify against himself or herself;
    (3) has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and minimum sentence for the crime
    charged and any possible increased sentence by reason of the fact of a prior conviction or
    convictions, and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences;
    (4) has been informed that the person will lose the right to possess a firearm if the person is
    convicted of a crime of domestic violence (IC 35-31.5-2-78); and
    (5) has been informed that if: