Kelly, Patrick L. v. City of La Marque, Texas ( 2002 )
[…] Kelly claims that the City waived its immunity under section 101.021(2) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which permits a governmental unit to become liable for "personal injury and death so caused by condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, if it were a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2) (Vernon 1997).

    The City contends its immunity is not waived because Kelly's claim is based on the City's discretionary act, as defined in section 101.056(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which avoids waiver of immunity if the alleged negligence is "the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.056(1) (Vernon 1997). Moreover, a governmental unit cannot incur liability for a claim based on the "unit's decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.056(2) (Vernon 1997).