Robert P. Stoppenhagen v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] denied.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 76A04-1408-CR-374 | March 19, 2015               Page 5 of 13
    trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. A conviction
    may be based upon circumstantial evidence alone. Fought v. State,
    
    898 N.E.2d 447
    , 450 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Reversal is appropriate only when
    reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material
    element of the offense. 
    Id. [11] The
    offense of operating a vehicle while intoxicated is governed by Ind. Code §
    9-30-5-2, which provides that “a person who operates a vehicle while
    intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” At the time of the offense, Ind.
    Code § 9-30-5-32 provided that a person who violates Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2
    commits a class D felony if the person has a prior conviction of operating while
    intoxicated that occurred within five years immediately preceding the