D.M. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered him to pay $481.00
    because he has no ability to pay restitution. “‘The purpose behind an order of
    restitution is to impress upon the criminal defendant the magnitude of the loss
    he has caused and to defray costs to the victim caused by the offense.’” Rich v.
    State, 
    890 N.E.2d 44
    , 50 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (quoting Carswell v. State, 
    721 N.E.2d 1255
    , 1259 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999)), trans. denied.
    [8]   Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-37-19-5(b)(4), a juvenile court may order a
    child to “pay restitution if the victim provides reasonable evidence of the
    victim’s loss, which the child may challenge at the dispositional hearing.” The
    restitution order is within the court’s discretion, and this Court will reverse only
    upon a showing of an abuse of discretion. P.J. v. State, 
    955 N.E.2d 234
    , 235
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s