Paul D. Mobley v. State of Indiana , 27 N.E.3d 1191 ( 2015 )
[…] ,
    146 (Ind. 2007). Rather, we consider only the evidence and reasonable
    inferences most favorable to the trial court’s ruling and will affirm the
    conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the
    crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. It is
    not necessary for the
    evidence to overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. 
    Id. The evidence
    will be deemed sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn
    from it to support the conviction. 
    Id. [8] When
    Mobley committed the offense, Indiana Code section 35-45-4-3 provided,
    in relevant part, that a person commits Class A misdemeanor patronizing a
    prostitute if that person “knowingly or intentionally pays, or offers or agrees to
    pay, money or other property to another person . . . on the understanding that
    the other person will engage in, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct
    with the person or with any other person . . . .” Ind. Code Ann. § 35-45-4-3(1)
    (West 2012). The charging information alleges that Mobley knowingly offered
    or agreed to pay “United States currency” to Detective McLemore on the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1405-CR-343 | March 30, 2015    Page 4 of 12