James D. Huffman v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] 4) crime lab video, 5) 911 transcripts or audio of a recorded call on February 14,
    2003, and 6) records for phone number 317-786-5240.
    [7]   The certificate of service states that Huffman’s motion was only served on the
    Marion County Prosecutor’s Office. Huffman’s motion was denied the same
    day it was filed. Huffman appeals pro se.1
    Discussion and Decision
    Citing Indiana Code section 33-43-1-92 and Johnson v. State, 
    762 N.E.2d 222
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), Huffman argues that the trial court lacked discretion to
    deny his motion. Indiana Code section 33-43-1-9 provides:
    If, on request, an attorney refuses to deliver over money or
    papers to a person from whom or for whom the attorney has
    received them, in the course of the attorney's professional
    employment, the attorney may be required, after reasonable
    notice, on motion of any party aggrieved, by an order of the court
    in which an action, if any, was prosecuted or if an action was not
    prosecuted, by the order of any court of record, to deliver the
    money or papers within a specified time, or show cause why the
    attorney should not be punished for contempt.
    See also 
    Johnson, 762 N.E.2d at 223
    (concluding that the trial court erred when it
    denied the defendant’s motion to compel production of documents from his
    former appellate counsel); Ind. Prof. Cond. R. 1.16(d).
    1