Shamus L. Patton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn
    from it to support the verdict.
    Drane v. State, 
    867 N.E.2d 144
    , 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (internal quotation marks,
    citations, and footnote omitted) (emphasis in original).
    [10]   To convict Patton as charged, the State was required to show that Patton, with
    the intent to defraud, made, possessed, or uttered a written instrument to
    Brandon Hall in such a manner that the written instrument was purported to
    have been made by another person. IND. CODE § 35-43-5-2(b). INDIANA CODE
    § 35-43-5-1(t) defines “written instrument” as “a paper, document, or other
    instrument containing written matter and includes money, coins, tokens, stamps,
    seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, medals, retail sales receipts, labels or
    markings (including universal product code (UPC) or another product
    identification code), or other objects or symbols of value, right, privilege, or
    identification.” (emphasis added).
    [11]   We note that although Patton frames his entire argument as a challenge to the
    sufficiency of the evidence, the question of whether his employer contact sheets
    fall under the definition of a “written instrument” is a question of statutory
    construction.