Leona Rae Hawk v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] , 33 (Ind. 1990)). Accordingly, we look
    to Indiana Code chapter 34-47-3—which specifically governs all cases of
    indirect contempt—rather than the general criminal code.
    [14]   Indirect contempt involves actions that do not occur in the presence of the trial
    court; thus, an indirect contempt proceeding “requires an array of due process
    protections, including notice and an opportunity to be heard.” Ind. Bureau of
    Motor Vehicles v. Charles, 
    919 N.E.2d 114
    , 118 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). These due
    process safeguards are codified at Indiana Code section 34-47-3-5(a), which
    stipulates that an individual charged with indirect contempt must “be served
    with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been
    committed.” In particular, the rule to show cause is required to
    (1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute
    the contempt;
    (2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as