In Re: The Guardianship of Sharon Izzo (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] “An abuse
    of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic
    and effect of the facts and circumstances presented.” 
    Id. (citing J.M.
    v. N.M.,
    
    844 N.E.2d 590
    , 602 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied.). “When reviewing the
    trial court’s findings and judgment, we consider only the evidence most
    favorable to the prevailing party, and we neither reweigh the evidence nor
    reassess witness credibility.” Appeal of Wickersham, 
    594 N.E.2d 498
    , 501 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 1992).
    [11]   Indiana Code section 29-3-5-3(a) provides, in part, that
    if it is alleged and the court finds that:
    (1) the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an
    incapacitated person or a minor; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 53A05-1407-GU-320 | April 17, 2015   Page 6 of 9
    (2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of
    providing care and supervision of the physical person or
    property of the incapacitated person or minor;
    the court shall appoint a guardian under this chapter.
    Indiana Code section 29-3-1-7.5 defines an “incapacitated person as follows:
    “Incapacitated person” means an individual who:
    (1) cannot be located upon reasonable inquiry;
    (2) is unable:
    (A) to manage in whole or in part the individual’s
    property;