In Re: The Guardianship of Sharon Izzo (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] appointed as the Guardian of the person and estate of
    Sharon Izzo.
    Appellant’s App. p. 45.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 53A05-1407-GU-320 | April 17, 2015   Page 5 of 9
    Discussion and Decision
    [9]    Izzo contends that APS produced insufficient evidence to sustain its finding
    that she needed assistance with her finances and with keeping certain family
    members at bay. APS contends that the trial court did not abuse its discretion
    in appointing a guardian for Izzo’s person and estate.
    [10]   Indiana Code section 29-3-2-4(a) provides that “[a]ll findings, orders, or other
    proceedings under this article shall be in the discretion of the court unless
    otherwise provided in this article.” “Thus, we apply the abuse of discretion
    standard to review the trial court’s findings and order.” In re Guardianship of
    Atkins, 
    868 N.E.2d 878
    , 883 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (citing In re Guardianship of
    V.S.D., 
    660 N.E.2d 1064
    , 1066 (Ind. Ct.