M.M. v. State of Indiana , 31 N.E.3d 516 ( 2015 )
[…] restitution “to [a] civil judgment,” Tr. at 19, and the parties on appeal follow that language. While this
    language is common, we decline to use it on appeal because, as we explain below, the restitution obligation
    continued to be in full force and effect against M.M. despite his discharge from probation. The restitution
    order did not become a new “civil judgment,” nor did the juvenile court lose its jurisdiction over the order.
    See Wininger v. Purdue Univ., 
    666 N.E.2d 455
    , 457-58 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996) (discussing Indiana Code Section
    35-50-5-3), trans. denied. As we have explained in the context of Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3, the adult
    restitution statute, a “restitution order is a judgment lien” and “may be enforced in the same manner as a
    judgment lien created in a civil proceeding,” but, while
    [a] restitution order is the practical equivalent of a civil money judgment, . . . for purposes
    of the restitution statute, I.C. 35-50-5-3, it substitutes for the civil judgment which is normally
    the basis for a judgment lien.