M.M. v. State of Indiana , 31 N.E.3d 516 ( 2015 )
[…] not suggest that the juvenile court erred when it made restitution a condition of
    his probation.
    [9]    Instead, M.M. argues that the adult restitution statute, Section 35-50-5-3,
    cannot apply to him because, as a matter of law, “[p]roceedings in juvenile
    court are civil proceedings, not criminal in nature. An act of juvenile
    delinquency is not a crime.” M.R. v. State, 
    605 N.E.2d 204
    , 207 (Ind. Ct. App.
    1992). In contrast, the adult restitution statute is premised upon a criminal
    conviction. In this regard, Section 35-50-5-3 provides in relevant part:
    Except as provided [elsewhere], in addition to any sentence imposed
    under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a
    condition of probation or without placing the person on
    probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of
    the crime, the victim’s estate, or the family of a victim who is
    deceased.
    [10]   I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a) (emphasis added). Thus, because M.M.’s act of delinquency
    is not “a felony or misdemeanor,” M.M. contends that Section 35-50-5-3 does
    not apply to him.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1409-JV-639| April 22, 2015       Page 6 of 10