M.M. v. State of Indiana , 31 N.E.3d 516 ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
     (quotation omitted). “We review the
    statute as a whole and presume the legislature intended a logical application of
    the language used in the statute, so as to avoid unjust or absurd results.” Prater,
    
    922 N.E.2d at 748
    . “[W]e must consider not only what the statute says but
    what it does not say.” Curley, 
    896 N.E.2d at 37
    . In other words, “we are
    obliged to suppose that the General Assembly chose the language it did for a
    reason.” Prater, 
    922 N.E.2d at 750
    .
    [7]   We first consider Indiana Code Section 31-37-19-5(b)(4), which states in
    relevant part that the juvenile court may “[o]rder [a child found to be a
    delinquent] to pay restitution if the victim provides reasonable evidence of the
    victim’s loss, which the child may challenge at the dispositional hearing.” 3 No
    other applicable provision of the juvenile code on delinquency discusses
    restitution imposed during a delinquency proceeding. See generally Ind. Code
    art. 31-37. Although Section 31-37-19-5(b)(4) generally allows the juvenile