Kenneth Kennedy v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Tyler with hands, while said official was engaged in the official’s
    official duty;
    On or about June 12, 2015, Kenneth Kennedy did knowingly
    touch Dennis Boyle, a public safety official, in a rude, insolent,
    or angry manner, to-wit: hit at and against the person of Dennis
    Boyle with hands, while said official was engaged in the official’s
    official duty[.]
    Appellant’s App. Vol. 2, p. 28. Generally, “a person who knowingly or
    intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner
    …commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(b)(1)
    (2014). However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if the offense “is committed
    against a public safety official while the official is engaged in the official’s
    official duty.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(d)(2). “As used in this section, ‘public
    safety official’ means: (1) a law enforcement officer[.]” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-
    1(a)(1).
    [11]   In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his convictions for