State v. Wynne , 699 N.E.2d 717 ( 1998 )
[…] DISCUSSION AND DECISION

    The State argues that the trial court erred in dismissing the information because the charge adequately alleged that Wynne had committed forgery as a Class C felony. Specifically, the State contends that a person commits forgery when he makes a written instrument with intent to defraud and the charge alleging that Wynne obtained an Indiana identification card under false pretenses closely tracked the forgery statute.

    In order to resolve this issue, we initially turn to the provisions of the forgery statute, I.C. § 35-43-5-2, which provides as follows:

    A person who, with intent to defraud, makes or utters a written instrument in such a manner that it purports to have been made:
    (1) by another person;
    (2) at another time;
    (3) with different provisions; or
    (4) by authority of one who did not give authority;
    commits forgery, a Class C felony.

    As the information charging Wynne with forgery as a Class C felony seemingly tracked *719 the language of the forgery statute, we agree in theory that he was properly charged.