C.M. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 121 N.E.3d 143 ( 2019 )
[…] least-harsh disposition.” 
    Id. An abuse
    of discretion occurs when the juvenile
    court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts
    and circumstances before it. 
    Id. [18] The
    goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than punishment. 
    Id. “‘Accordingly, juvenile
    courts have a variety of placement choices for juveniles
    who have delinquency problems, none of which are considered sentences.’” 
    Id. (quoting R.H.
    v. State, 
    937 N.E.2d 386
    , 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010)). Indiana
    Code section 31-37-18-6(1)(A) provides that “[i]f consistent with the safety of
    the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a
    dispositional decree that is in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
    appropriate setting available.” “[T]he statute recognizes that in certain
    situations the best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive
    placement.” 
    J.S., 881 N.E.2d at 29
    (citing K.A. v. State, 
    775 N.E.2d 382
    , 387
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied).