Shannon Richard v. Vernon Robinson (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Thalheimer, 973 N.E.2d at 1150
    . In
    fact, we have explained that “[i]f the opposite were true, motions to correct
    error might contain a bevy of untimely objections, petty complaints regarding
    the logistical presentation of evidence, attempts to rework trial strategies that
    did not work well, and other untimely arguments that would distract from the
    purpose of a motion to correct error.” 
    Id. Thus, Richard
    has waived this
    argument by not making it to the trial court during trial.
    [22]   Waiver notwithstanding, Indiana Code section 32-31-3-12 provides:
    (a) Upon termination of a rental agreement, a landlord shall
    return to the tenant the security deposit minus any amount
    applied to:
    (1) the payment of accrued rent;
    (2) the amount of damages that the landlord has suffered or
    will reasonably suffer by reason of the tenant’s
    noncompliance with law or the rental agreement; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-SC-719 | January 8, 2019   Page 15 of 18
    (3) unpaid utility or sewer charges that the tenant is obligated
    to pay under the rental agreement;
    all as itemized by the landlord with the amount due in a
    written notice that is delivered to the tenant not more than
    forty-five (45) days after termination of the rental agreement
    and delivery of possession. The landlord is not liable under this
    chapter until the tenant supplies the landlord in writing with a
    mailing address to which to deliver the notice and amount prescribed
    by this subsection.
    (Emphasis added.)
    [23]   Richard maintains she vacated the premises on August 18, 2017, and therefore,
    Robinson was required to provide an itemized list on or before October 2. She
    argues that failure to do so constitutes an agreement that no damages are due
    pursuant to Indiana Code section 32-31-3-15. However, a landlord’s obligation
    to provide the itemized list is not triggered “until the tenant supplies the
    landlord in writing with a mailing address to which to deliver the notice and
    amount prescribed[.]” Ind. Code § 32-31-3-12(a); see also Washmuth v. Wiles, 
    12 N.E.3d 938
    , 942 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (a “landlord’s obligation cannot begin to
    run until after the tenant has supplied a forwarding address [and t]he landlord’s