Allen Ray McFadden v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] [6]   As for the nature of the offense, it is, in our view, significantly worse than a
    “run-of-the-mill” act of sexual misconduct with a minor. First and foremost,
    we cannot ignore the fact that his victim was his biological daughter, a fact not
    covered by the offense as charged. Additionally, McFadden’s age at the time,
    which would have been anywhere from thirty-five to thirty-seven years old, was
    far higher than the age of twenty-one years old required to elevate his crime to a
    Class C felony. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-9
    (b)(1) (2007) (“[T]he offense is […] a
    Class C felony if it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of
    age[.]”). The nature of McFadden’s offense justifies his six-year sentence.
    [7]   As for McFadden’s character, we first note that he has a history of criminal
    convictions, which does him no credit. McFadden has convictions for public