Tonya Herron v. State of Indiana , 44 N.E.3d 833 ( 2015 )
[…] [18]   We do not have such a case here; the error rests first with the officer. Both
    parties agree that Officer Carey did not intentionally mislead the magistrate by
    filing an affidavit he knew to be false, but, as explained above, the affidavit did
    lack in indicia of probable cause. Indeed, the individualized information
    regarding Herron only suggested intoxication, but not any crime.
    [19]   The definition of “evidence obtained in good faith,” for the purposes of this
    exception, has been codified in Indiana Code section 35-37-4-5(b)(1)(A):
    evidence “obtained pursuant to a search warrant that was properly issued upon
    a determination of probable cause by a neutral and detached magistrate, that is
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1504-CR-149 | October 14, 2015   Page 9 of 10
    free from obvious defects other than nondeliberate errors made in its
    preparation, and that was reasonably believe by the law enforcement officer to
    be valid . . . .” As made clear from the discussion above, this warrant does not
    fall under the protection of this statute because the search warrant was not
    “properly issued upon a determination of probable cause.”
    [20]   In sum, the good faith exception does not apply to this error.