M.D. v. Indiana University Health Bloomington Hospital (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] voluntary and involuntary treatment of mentally ill individuals, is more
    1
    IU Health also contends that M.D.’s appellate brief was filed outside the thirty day period after notice of
    completion of transcript. See Ind. Appellate Rule 45(B)(1)(b). However, M.D.’s brief is file-stamped
    February 9, 2014, which was the final day to timely file his appellant’s brief.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision | 53A05-1411-MH-515 | June 2, 2015              Page 10 of 15
    appropriate to the case at hand. Specifically, Indiana Code section 12-26-2-2
    provides:
    Notice of hearings; receipt of copies of petitions or orders; presence
    at hearings; application of section
    Sec. 2 (a) This section applies under the following statutes:
    ***
    (2) [I.C. §] 23-26-7 [involuntary commitment]
    (b) The individual alleged to have a mental illness has the following
    rights:
    (1) To receive adequate notice of a hearing so that the
    individual or the individual’s attorney can prepare for the
    hearing.
    (2) To receive a copy of a petition or an order relating to the
    individual.
    (3) To be present at a hearing relating to the individual. The
    individual’s right under this subdivision is subject to the court’s
    right to do the following:
    (A) Remove the individual if the individual is disruptive
    to the proceedings.
    (B) Waive the individual’s presence at a hearing if the
    individual’s presence would be injurious to the
    individual’s mental health or well-being.
    (4) To be represented by counsel.
    [17]   Reviewing the proceedings of the forced medication hearing, it is clear that
    M.D. was granted all the rights afforded to him by statute. Dr. Griffith’s
    request for forced medication was filed on October 7, 2014. The following day,