Aundra L. Haralson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor” and
    that the offense is a level 5 felony if “[t]he offense results in bodily injury to a
    pregnant woman if the person knew of the pregnancy.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3
    provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally confines another
    person without the other person’s consent commits criminal confinement” as a
    level 6 felony. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages
    in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
    (a).
    “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct,
    he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
    (b).
    [10]   Haralson argues that, “[i]n essence, Shepherd repudiated both of the written
    statements she had made,” that “[t]he only evidence before the court was the
    uncorroborated statements that were for impeachment only,” and that “[n]o