Thomas Demarco v. Sean Robert Stoddard, D.P.m(073949) , 223 N.J. 363 ( 2015 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 45:9-19.17; L. 2004, c. 17, § 25.   The 2004 amendment
    codified the 1999 regulation and set the minimum amount of
    malpractice insurance for physicians at $1 million per
    occurrence and $3 million per policy year.   L. 2004, c. 17, §
    25.   Notably, the 2004 statutory amendment addressed only
    physicians.   Nevertheless, the 1999 regulation applies to both
    physicians and podiatrists, and sets the floor for both at $1
    million per occurrence and $3 million per policy year.    N.J.A.C.
    13:35-6.18.   In addition, N.J.S.A. 45:9-19.17 requires
    physicians to maintain an insurance policy specifically “by a
    carrier authorized to write medical malpractice liability
    insurance policies in this State,” but N.J.S.A. 45:5-5.3 does
    not include a similar requirement for podiatrists.
    There is scant case law interpreting the statutes and
    regulations requiring physicians and podiatrists to obtain and
    maintain medical malpractice liability insurance.    In Jarrell v.