Denise Brown v. State of New Jersey (076656) (Cumberland County and Statewide) , 230 N.J. 84 ( 2017 )
[…] 8
    Eskridge, armed with a search warrant, returned and searched the
    apartment.   During the search, the officers found a black
    drawstring bag -- like the one described by the victims and
    eyewitnesses to the Cape May County home invasion -- but no
    locket.
    B.
    Brown commenced the instant matter by filing a complaint in
    the Law Division against the State of New Jersey, Detectives
    Steet and Eskridge, and other State Police and Vineland Police
    Department officers.   Among others, Brown advanced an NJCRA
    claim under N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c), which provides a cause of action
    for deprivation of “any substantive rights, privileges or
    immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State,”
    use her own bathroom but she would have to be accompanied by a
    female officer. Brown, who had a medical condition, objected
    and determined to use her own bathroom. A female Vineland
    police officer was brought in to accompany her. Brown was