Travis Jovan Allen, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] advises that, on May 7, 2018, the trial court conducted a compliance hearing wherein it found him to be in
    compliance and closed the case. As Allen has completed his sentence, his argument as to community service
    is moot. Lee v. State, 
    816 N.E.2d 35
    , 40 (Ind. 2004) (holding that once sentence is served, the issue of its
    validity is rendered moot).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1710-CR-2345 | July 6, 2018              Page 3 of 5
    any of the three statutes or combination thereof. The first statute,
    Indiana Code § 35-33-7-6, provides in relevant part:
    If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of
    representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall
    order the person to pay the following:
    (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars
    ($100).
    
    Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6
    (c). Although this statute contemplates that
    trial courts will order the defendant to pay the $100 fee at the
    initial hearing, see I.C. § 35-33-7-6(a), the statute does not
    prohibit trial courts from imposing it at other stages of the
    proceedings.