Larry J. Jernas and R & R Horse Haven, Inc. v. Kevin J. Gumz , 53 N.E.3d 434 ( 2016 )
[…] required.” 
    Allen, 980 N.E.2d at 310
    (citing 
    Conwell, 906 N.E.2d at 813
    ). Only
    essential terms need be included to render a contract enforceable. 
    Conwell, 906 N.E.2d at 813
    . The existence of a contract is a question of law. 
    Morris, 969 N.E.2d at 123
    ; Fox 
    Dev., 837 N.E.2d at 165
    .
    [26]   The Indiana Statute of Frauds requires that contracts for the sale of real
    property be in writing. Fox 
    Dev., 837 N.E.2d at 166
    . Specifically, the Statute,
    found at Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1, provides that a person may not bring an action
    involving a contract for the sale of land unless the contract “is in writing and
    signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party’s
    authorized agent.” The Statute is intended to preclude fraudulent claims that
    would probably arise when one person’s word is pitted against another’s and
    that would open wide the floodgates of litigation. Fox 
    Dev., 837 N.E.2d at 166
    .