City of Terre Haute v. Bass Enterprises, LLC, and VCA, LLC (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] § 36-9-23-32(b)).
    1
    The other two methods are: (1) applying the user’s deposit toward the outstanding fees and penalties, Ind.
    Code § 36-9-23-28, and bringing a civil action to recover fees, penalties, and reasonable attorney’s fees. I.C. §
    36-9-23-31.
    2
    This portion of the statute is now codified in subsection 33(c).
    3
    This portion of the statute is now codified in subsection 33(d).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 84A01-1512-MI-2185 | November 4, 2016              Page 4 of 10
    [10]   The second exception is found in section 36-9-23-32(c). Prior to July 1, 2014,
    section 32(c) provided:
    A lien attaches against real property occupied by someone other
    than the owner only if the utility notified the owner within
    twenty (20) days after the time the utility fees became sixty (60)
    days delinquent. However, the utility is required to give notice to the
    owner if the owner has given the general office of the utility written notice
    of the address to which the owner’s notice is to be sent. A notice sent to
    the owner under this subsection must be sent by certified mail,
    return receipt requested, or an equivalent service permitted under
    IC 1-1-7-1 to:
    (1) the owner of record of real property with a single owner;
    or
    (2) at least one (1) of the owners of real property with
    multiple owners;
    at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in
    the records of the county auditor on the date of the notice. The
    cost of sending notice under this subsection is an administrative
    cost that may be billed to the owner.
    I.C. § 36-9-23-32(c) (2010) (emphasis added).4
    4
    Prior to 2010, Subsection 32(c) was more succinct, providing:
    A lien attaches against real property occupied by someone other than the owner only if the
    utility notified the owner within twenty (20) days after the time the utility fees became sixty
    (60) days delinquent. However, the utility is required to give notice to the owner only if the owner
    has given the general office of the utility written notice of the address to which the owner’s notice is to be
    sent.
    I.C. § 36-9-23-32(c) (2006) (emphasis added). Thus, the earlier version of the statute still required a non-
    occupant owner to provide written notice of a mailing address before utility was required to send notice of
    the delinquency to the owner.