K.G. v. State of Indiana , 67 N.E.3d 1147 ( 2017 )
[…] costs. K.G. now appeals.
    Discussion & Decision
    [6]   K.G. contends, as he did below, that he was entitled to dismissal because the
    fact-finding hearing was held beyond the time limits set forth in I.C. § 31-37-11-
    2(b). The State does not dispute the fact that the hearing was held more than
    sixty days (excluding weekends and legal holidays) after the filing of the
    delinquency petition on January 4, 2016. Indeed, the parties agree that the
    sixtieth day was March 30, and the hearing was not held until April 11.
    [7]   I.C. § 31-37-11-2 (Section 2) provides:
    (a) If:
    (1) a child is in detention; and
    (2) a petition has been filed;
    a fact-finding hearing or a waiver hearing must be commenced
    not later than twenty (20) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays,
    and legal holidays, after the petition is filed.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1606-JV-1231 | January 13, 2017   Page 3 of 6
    (b) If:
    (1) a child is not in detention; and
    (2) a petition has been filed;
    the hearing must be commenced not later than sixty (60) days,
    excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the
    petition is filed.
    (c) A child who is ordered detained in the home of the child’s
    parent…may not be considered as being detained for purposes of
    this section.
    To remedy a violation of Section 2(a)’s twenty-day limit (or violations of two
    other statutory time limits applicable when a child is detained), I.C. § 31-37-11-
    7 provides that “the child shall be released on the child’s own recognizance or