K.G. v. State of Indiana , 67 N.E.3d 1147 ( 2017 )
[…] [10]   Although Section 2 uses “must” regarding the time limits for holding the
    hearing, we conclude that the term is intended to be directory rather than
    mandatory in this context.2 Cf. Parmeter v. Cass Cty. Dep’t of Child Servs., 
    878 N.E.2d 444
    , 448 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (regarding the required timing of a
    dispositional hearing in a CHINS case, the court found that the use of the term
    “shall” in the applicable statutes was directory rather than mandatory).
    Accordingly, we decline the invitation to read a discharge remedy into Section
    2(b) that the legislature did not mandate, especially where the legislature
    specified precise remedies in other parts of the chapter.
    [11]   Judgment affirmed.
    [12]   Riley, J. and Crone, J., concur.
    2
    I.C. § 31-37-11-3 similarly uses the term: “If waiver is denied, the factfinding hearing must be commenced
    not later than ten (10) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the denial.” The remedy
    for noncompliance with this time limit is set out in I.C. § 31-37-11-7 and applies only if the child is in
    detention. In that case, the child shall be released from detention but not discharged.