K.G. v. State of Indiana , 67 N.E.3d 1147 ( 2017 )
[…] Similarly, I.C. § 31-37-11-8 addresses a
    prosecutor’s motion for continuance due to the absence of a witness and, upon
    such a motion, I.C. § 31-37-11-9(a) indicates that the court may continue the
    hearing for “not more than ninety (90) days.” If the hearing is not commenced
    within these ninety days, I.C. § 31-37-11-9(b) provides that “the court shall
    discharge the child.” This is the only section of chapter 31-37-11 that expressly
    calls for discharge when a specific time limit is violated, and neither party
    claims it is applicable here.1
    1
    I.C. § 31-37-11-5 provides that a child “may not be required to answer a petition alleging that the child is a
    delinquent child for more than one (1) year in aggregate.” This apparent discharge provision is not
    applicable in this case, as K.G.’s hearing was held well within a year of the petition being filed.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1606-JV-1231 | January 13, 2017                          Page 5 of 6