Matthew C. Elzey, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Elzey was
    charged with and convicted of theft under Indiana Code section 35-43-4-
    2(a)(1)(C)(i), which states:
    (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized
    control over property of another person, with intent to deprive
    the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a
    Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is:
    (1) a Level 6 felony if:
    ***
    (C) the person has a prior unrelated conviction for:
    (i) theft under this section . . . .
    Further, Indiana Code section 35-43-4-4(c) provides:
    (c) Evidence that a person:
    (1) concealed property displayed or offered for sale or hire,
    and
    (2) removed the property from any place within the business
    premises at which it was displayed or offered to a point
    beyond that at which payment should be made;
    constitutes prima facie evidence of intent to deprive the owner of
    the property of a part of its value and that the person exerted
    unauthorized control over the property.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 35A02-1604-CR-783 | November 30, 2016   Page 5 of 12
    [8]    As the State points out, the statute does not require evidence showing Elzey
    actually deprived Wal-Mart of value, but rather only evidence showing Elzey