Lionel Ray Mackey, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] discretion. Reynolds v. State, 
    657 N.E.2d 438
    , 440 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995). A trial
    court abuses its discretion if its decision is clearly against the logic and effect of
    the facts and circumstances before it, or if the court has misinterpreted the law.
    
    Williams, 997 N.E.2d at 1160
    .
    [47]   Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 (2016) governs consecutive sentences involving
    episodes of criminal conduct. The statute distinguishes between crimes of
    violence and other crimes. For purposes of Section 35-50-1-2, the offenses of
    possession of a destructive device or explosive and criminal recklessness are not
    considered crimes of violence. The statute further states:
    The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served
    consecutively even if the sentences are not imposed at the same
    time. However, except for crimes of violence, the total of the
    consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of
    imprisonment under IC 35–50–2–8 and IC 35–50–2–10 (before
    its repeal) to which the defendant is sentenced for felony
    convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall
    not exceed the period described in subsection (d).
    11
    Mackey also argues that his sentence for intimidation is part of the same episode of criminal conduct, but
    we have reversed that conviction and sentence on double jeopardy grounds and need not address it further.