Donald Searing v. Karen Vivas Searing (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 84A05-1609-DR-2144 | April 27, 2017   Page 18 of 21
    of the evidence must leave us with the firm conviction that a mistake has been
    made. 
    Id.
    [21]   The child custody modification statute provides that “[t]he court may not
    modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests
    of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the
    factors that the court may consider under [
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8
    ] . . . .” 
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21
    . 
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21
    (c) provides: “The court shall not
    hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between
    the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best
    interests of the child as described by section 8 . . . .” 
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8
     lists
    the following factors:
    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
    (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the