L.C. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 121 N.E.3d 144 ( 2019 )
[…] not feel he was a danger to society. The court took the matter under advisement
    and, on March 22, 2018, entered an order granting wardship of L.C. to the
    DOC, with recommendation that L.C. participate in the “INSOM services at
    the Pendleton Juvenile Correctional Facility for his sexually maladaptive
    behavior and low cognitive function.” Appellant’s App. Vol. III, p. 119. L.C.
    appeals the March 22, 2018 order.
    Discussion and Decision
    Due Process
    [13]   Indiana Code section 31-37-22-1(a) governs the modification of a juvenile
    dispositional decree. It provides:
    While the juvenile court retains jurisdiction under IC 31-30-2, the
    juvenile court may modify any dispositional decree:
    (1) upon the juvenile court’s own motion:
    (2) upon the motion of:
    (A)      the child;
    (B)      the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or
    guardian ad litem;
    (C)      the probation officer; or
    (D)      the prosecuting attorney; or
    (3) upon the motion of any person providing services to
    the child or to the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian
    under a decree of the court.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-1006 | January 25, 2019   Page 6 of 11
    
    Ind. Code § 31-37-22-1
    (a). Upon a request for modification, “the probation
    officer shall give notice to the persons affected and the juvenile court shall hold
    a hearing on the question.” 
    Ind. Code § 31-37-22-3
    (b). While the legislature has