Aaron A. Negash v. State of Indiana , 113 N.E.3d 1281 ( 2018 )
[…] Probation Order shall be applied in this following descending
    order of priority:
    Administrative fee
    Probation User fee
    ...
    Marion LR49-CR00-115(b).
    [32]   First, Negash argues that the trial court “did not intend to impose” any
    probation fees. (Negash’s Br. 28). Negash acknowledges that the trial court
    listed probation fees on the sentencing order, but he argues that because the
    ordered amount lines for the Probation Administrative Fee, Initial Probation
    User Fee, and Monthly Probation Fee on the order of probation form are blank,
    6
    Subsection (e) of INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-1 provides as follows:
    In addition to any other conditions of probation, the court may order each person
    convicted of a misdemeanor to pay:
    (1) not more than a fifty dollar ($50) initial probation user’s fee; (2) a monthly
    probation user’s fee of not less than ten dollars ($10) nor more than twenty
    dollars ($20) for each month that the person remains on probation; (3) the costs
    of the laboratory test or series of tests to detect and confirm the presence of the
    human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) antigen and antibodies to the human
    immunodeficiency virus (HIV) if such tests are required by the court under
    section 2.3 of this chapter; and (4) administrative fee of fifty dollars ($50); to
    either the probation department or the clerk.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-840 | December 11, 2018                                Page 18 of 22
    “such action shows [that] the trial court did not intend to impose the fees listed
    in the Sentencing Order.” (Negash’s Br. 28). The State responds that the trial