Aaron A. Negash v. State of Indiana , 113 N.E.3d 1281 ( 2018 )
[…] and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual
    deduction to be drawn therefrom.” 
    Id. “‘If the
    fees imposed by the trial court
    fall within the parameters provided by statute, we will not find an abuse of
    discretion.’” 
    Id. (quoting Berry
    v. State, 
    950 N.E.2d 798
    , 799 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2011)).
    [30]   The statute governing probation provides that whenever a trial court places a
    person on probation, the court is required to, among other things, “specify in
    the record the conditions of probation[.]” IND. CODE § 35-38-2-1(a). “If the
    person was convicted of a misdemeanor, the court may order the person to pay
    the user’s fee prescribed under subsection (e).” I.C. § 35-38-2-1(b) (emphasis
    added). Subsection (e) sets forth a list of fees, including the maximum amount
    for an initial probation user’s fee, and the maximum and minimum amount for
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-840 | December 11, 2018     Page 17 of 22