Philip R. Davis v. State of Indiana , 74 N.E.3d 1215 ( 2017 )
[…] modified as necessary for the electronic format). Specifically with respect to
    civil traffic cases, the complaint and summons—and, consequently, the
    electronic traffic ticket—must include a variety of information, including the
    “officer’s signature[.]” I.C. § 9-30-3-6(c). The statute does not specify what
    form the signature must take.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A05-1609-IF-2026 | April 19, 2017   Page 4 of 11
    [10]   Another statute, while not directly relevant, provides some elucidation on the
    validity of electronic signatures. Indiana Code section 9-30-3-5.7(b) provides as
    follows:
    An electronic traffic ticket issued under this chapter that bears a
    printed or digital signature of:
    (1)      the law enforcement officer who issued the
    electronic traffic ticket; and
    (2)      the prosecuting attorney, or a representative of the
    office of the prosecuting attorney, of the county in
    which the electronic traffic ticket was issued;
    is admissible in a court proceeding as if the signatures referred to
    in subdivisions (1) and (2) were original signatures.
    In this case, the admissibility of the ticket itself is not at issue, so section 5.7 is
    not directly relevant. But this statute does suggest that the General Assembly
    accepts that electronic signatures can constitute original signatures.