•       MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] identified as class B minor infractions in the written warning delivered to Amos
    and Benfield. The arbitrator adjusted the sanction of immediate termination,
    reinstating Amos’ and Benfield’s employment, and imposed a five-day layoff
    without pay as the sanction for the misconduct found by the evidence
    presented.
    [10]   Next, even though the CBA provided that the decision of the arbitrator was
    final and binding on all of the parties, the County filed an application to correct
    or vacate the arbitrator’s award. Under Indiana Code section 34-57-2-14
    (1998), a provision of Indiana’s Uniform Arbitration Act, a trial court within
    the appropriate time period, “shall modify or correct the [arbitrator’s] award
    where: (1) there was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake
    in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award; (2)
    the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the
    award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A01-1609-PL-2136 | April 19, 2017   Page 5 of 17
    issues submitted; or (3) the award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting
    the merits of the controversy. The County contended that the arbitrator had
    exceeded his authority by basing his decision on due process concerns and by
    reducing Amos’ and Benfield’s punishment. The Union, which represented
    and continues to represent Amos and Benfield throughout this matter, filed an