Certain Tell City Annexation Territory Landowners v. Tell City, Indiana , 73 N.E.3d 210 ( 2017 )
[…] Remonstrance Petition did not comply with INDIANA CODE § 36-4-3-11(b).
    Based on these findings, only 45% of Property Owners in the Annexation
    Territory had signed the Remonstrance Petition and complied with INDIANA
    CODE § 36-4-3-11(b). The Auditor’s reason for finding 145 signatures non-
    compliant was that they did not “exactly match any of the names listed on the
    tax duplicate such that the signatures may not comply with Indiana law.” (The
    2
    As we will discuss further in a later portion of this opinion, INDIANA CODE § 36-4-3-11(b) does not contain
    requirements for a “valid” signature. It provides that, “[i]n determining the total number of landowners of
    the annexed territory and whether signers of the remonstrance are landowners, the names appearing on the
    tax duplicate for the territory constitute prima facie evidence of ownership.” I.C. § 36-4-3-11(b).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 62A01-1603-MI-510 | March 30, 2017                          Page 4 of 20
    City’s App. 37). For example, one person had signed as “Joe” instead of
    “Joseph,” and some people had added middle initials. Also, some of the non-