Certain Tell City Annexation Territory Landowners v. Tell City, Indiana , 73 N.E.3d 210 ( 2017 )
[…] words’ onto a statute or add restrictions where none exist.” Kitchell v. Franklin,
    
    997 N.E.2d 1020
    , 1026 (Ind. 2013).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 62A01-1603-MI-510 | March 30, 2017   Page 11 of 20
    [16]   Here, the trial court concluded that “[INDIANA CODE] § 36-4-3-11 requires that
    the remonstrator’s signature on the remonstrance petition exactly match the
    landowner’s name on the tax duplicate.” (The Property Owners’ App. 18).
    However, this conclusion misconstrues the language of the statute. INDIANA
    CODE § 36-4-3-11(b) provides, in relevant part, that:
    [When the trial court is] determining the total number of
    landowners of the annexed territory and whether signers of the
    remonstrance are landowners, the names appearing on the tax
    duplicate for that territory constitute prima facie evidence of
    ownership.
    (Emphasis added). It is clear that the purpose of the review process delineated
    in the statute is to verify that the signers are, in fact, property owners. See I.C. §
    36-4-3-11 (providing that the trial court must “determin[e] . . . whether signers
    of the remonstrance are landowners”). Towards this end, the statute implies
    that the trial court may compare the name on the property tax duplicate to the
    name on the petition because the property tax duplicate could not constitute
    evidence unless the trial court could compare it to the petition. See 
    id.