City of Gary v. Smith & Wesson Corp. , 126 N.E.3d 813 ( 2019 )
[…] criminal or unlawful misuse of a firearm by a third party.
    [22]   At the outset, we observe that the parties do not dispute that Subsection 3(2) of
    the Immunity Statute bars recovery of damages resulting from the criminal or
    unlawful misuse of a firearm by a third party, which figure prominently in the
    City’s amended complaint. See, e.g., Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 83 (“As a result
    of the easy availability and continued use in crime in many of these handguns
    after they enter Gary, Gary has been damaged, and residents of Gary have been
    15
    Indiana Code Section 34-12-3-5 provides in pertinent part, “Nothing in this chapter may be construed to
    prohibit a person from bringing or maintaining an action against a” firearms manufacturer for “[i]njunctive
    relief to enforce a valid statute, rule, or ordinance. However, a person may not bring an action seeking
    injunctive relief if that action is barred under” the Immunity Statute.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CT-181 | May 23, 2019                                 Page 20 of 33
    and will continue to be killed and injured by these handguns.”). We therefore