City of Gary v. Smith & Wesson Corp. , 126 N.E.3d 813 ( 2019 )
[…] failure to state a claim, which the trial court granted. On appeal, another panel
    of this Court affirmed in part and reversed in part. Our supreme court granted
    transfer, reversed the trial court’s dismissal, and remanded for further
    proceedings on all three counts. 
    Id. at 1249.
    [6]   In the meantime, the Indiana General Assembly had enacted the Immunity
    Statute, which became effective April 18, 2001. The statute states in pertinent
    part that, with certain exceptions not relevant here,
    3
    See Ind. Code § 32-30-6-6 (“Whatever is: (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or
    (4) an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of
    life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action.”). “If a proper case is made, the nuisance may be
    enjoined or abated and damages recovered for the nuisance.” Ind. Code § 32-30-6-8. A civil action to abate
    or enjoin a nuisance may be brought by “the attorney of any city or town in which a nuisance exists.” Ind.
    Code § 32-30-6-7(b).