• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] of parents to establish a home and raise their children is protected by the
    Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.” Bailey v. Tippecanoe
    Div. of Fam. & Child. (In re M.B.), 
    666 N.E.2d 73
    , 76 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans.
    denied. However, a trial court must subordinate the interests of the parents to
    those of the child when evaluating the circumstances surrounding a
    termination. Schultz v. Porter Cty. Off. of Fam. & Child. (In re K.S.), 
    750 N.E.2d 832
    , 837 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001).
    1
    Indiana Code Section 31-34-21-5.5 provides in relevant part that DCS “shall make reasonable efforts to
    preserve and reunify families as follows: . . . to make it possible for the child to return safely to the child’s
    home as soon as possible.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-770 | October 28, 2019                          Page 4 of 7
    [6]   As this Court has explained,
    [w]hen the State seeks the termination of a parent-child
    relationship, it must do so in a manner that meets the