Shawn Twitty v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] denied Twitty’s petition, and the denial was affirmed on appeal. Twitty v. State,
    49A02-0503-PC-199 (Ind. Ct. App. Sept. 13, 2005) (“Twitty II”).
    [5]   On January 28, 2019, Twitty moved to correct erroneous sentence, raising the
    doctrine of amelioration in support of that motion. His motion was denied and
    this appeal ensued.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-500 | November 13, 2019   Page 3 of 9
    Discussion and Decision
    [6]   Twitty challenges the denial of his motion to correct erroneous sentence, in
    which he cited Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (1983), which provides as
    follows:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
    specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    [7]   Our Supreme Court has stated that the purpose of the statute “is to provide
    prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the
    occasional erroneous or illegal sentence.” Robinson v. State, 
    805 N.E.2d 783
    ,
    785 (Ind. 2004) (citation omitted).