C.W. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] alternatives were available to the trial court: allow C.W. to return home and
    participate in a structured treatment program and individual counseling or
    4
    C.W. incorrectly cites Indiana Code Section 31-34-19-6, which governs dispositional decrees in proceedings
    involving children in need of services.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-1077 | November 13, 2019              Page 13 of 16
    allow C.W. to enroll in a residential facility for drug treatment. We note that
    Section 31-37-18-6 requires placement in the least restrictive setting only “[i]f
    consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.”
    Thus, the statute recognizes that in certain situations the best interest of the
    child is better served by a more restrictive placement. K.A. v. State, 
    775 N.E.2d 382
    , 386-87 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied. In other words, a more