V.T. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] [6]   We first note that V.T. is proceeding pro se. It is well settled that pro se
    litigants are held to the same legal standards as licensed attorneys. Lowrance v.
    State, 
    64 N.E.3d 935
     (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied. This means that they
    must follow the established rules of procedure and accept the consequences
    when they fail to do so. 
    Id.
    [7]   Next, we turn to the standard of review. Decisions of the Review Board are
    conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12
    (a)
    (1995). The Board’s conclusions of law may be challenged as to “the
    sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision and the sufficiency of the
    evidence to sustain the findings of facts.” 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12
    (f). Under this
    standard, (1) the Review Board’s findings of basic fact are reviewed for
    substantial evidence, (2) findings of mixed questions of law and fact (i.e.,
    ultimate facts) are reviewed for reasonableness, and (3) legal propositions are