Roderick Nelson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] an additional fixed term that is between . . . six (6) years and twenty (20) years,
    for a person convicted of murder or a Level 1 through Level 4 felony” and that
    “[a]n additional term imposed under this subsection is nonsuspendible.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5
    .5 provides that a person who commits a level 4 felony “shall
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-218 | July 31, 2019   Page 7 of 11
    be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two (2) and twelve (12) years, with
    the advisory sentence being six (6) years.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7
     provides that
    a person who commits a level 6 felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of
    between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory
    sentence being one (1) year.”
    [15]   Our review of the nature of the offenses reveals that Coleman suffered from
    chronic degenerative disk disease and chronic back pain, and Nelson nudged
    him with a gun in the face while he was sleeping and made Coleman move
    from the bed to a chair.