Christopher Allen Peacock v. State of Indiana , 126 N.E.3d 892 ( 2019 )
[…] evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support
    the verdict. Gaerte v. State, 
    808 N.E.2d 164
    , 166 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans.
    denied.
    [17]   The territorial jurisdiction of Indiana includes the area within the
    constitutionally-designated boundaries of the state, as well as portions of the
    Ohio and Wabash rivers where Indiana exercises concurrent jurisdiction with
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-2654 | June 6, 2019           Page 6 of 11
    bordering states. Ind. Code § 35-41-1-1 (2009). “A person may be convicted
    under Indiana law of an offense if . . . either the conduct that is an element of
    the offense, the result that is an element, or both, occur in Indiana . . . .” 
    Id. [18] At
    the time Peacock committed this offense on July 5, 2017, it is undisputed
    that both he and Okpala lived in Marion County, Indiana. In addition, Okpala
    worked for DCS in Marion County. Peacock sent the text messages and the