Darrell Davis v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2338 | April 18, 2019   Page 3 of 6
    Tr. p. 16. The trial court retained jurisdiction, accepted Davis’s plea and
    sentenced him to a term of ten years, with eight years executed in the
    Department of Correction and two years suspended to probation.
    Discussion and Decision
    [6]   Davis contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request
    for the trial court to withhold judgment and transfer the matter to the juvenile
    court. We disagree. Indiana Code section 31-30-1-4 provides, in relevant part,
    as follows:
    (a) The juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over an
    individual for an alleged violation of:
    ****
    (4) IC 35-42-4-1 (rape);
    ****
    if the individual was at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than
    eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the alleged violation.
    ****
    (c) If:
    (1) an individual described in subsection (a) is
    charged with one (1) or more offenses listed in
    subsection (a);
    (2) all the charges under subsection (a)(1) through
    (a)(9) resulted in an acquittal or were dismissed; and
    (3) the individual pleads guilty to or is convicted of
    any offense other than an offense listed in subsection
    (a)(1) through (a)(9);
    the court having adult criminal jurisdiction may withhold
    judgment and transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court for
    adjudication and disposition. In determining whether to transfer
    jurisdiction to the juvenile court for adjudication and disposition,
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2338 | April 18, 2019   Page 4 of 6
    the court having adult criminal jurisdiction shall consider
    whether there are appropriate services available in the juvenile
    justice system, whether the child is amenable to rehabilitation
    under the juvenile justice system, and whether it is in the best
    interests of the safety and welfare of the community that the child