Bertram A. Graves, M.D. v. Indiana University Health, f/k/a Clarian Health Partners, Inc., Richard Kovacs, M.D., and Edward Ross, M.D. , 32 N.E.3d 1196 ( 2015 )
[…] rather were documents created during the ordinary course of treatment of the
    patients. Dr. Graves also cites to our prior opinion in Ray v. St. John’s Health
    Care Corp., 
    582 N.E.2d 464
    , 473 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991). In Ray, we concluded
    that the hospital’s claim of privilege was not sufficient to sustain the broad
    finding that all the documents in question were privileged because it was
    unclear whether the hospital was motivated primarily by economic or
    professional service considerations. 
    Id. 2 Indiana
    Code section 34-30-15-3(a) provides that “Information that is otherwise discoverable
    or admissible from original sources is not immune from discovery or use in any [health care
    provider peer review committee] proceeding merely because it was presented during
    proceedings before a peer review committee.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1412-PL-560 | June 5, 2015            Page 11 of 31
    [15]   For its part, IU Health argued that Dr. Graves “demonstrated no reason” why
    the names of the other physicians named in the medical records should have
    been left unredacted.