Bertram A. Graves, M.D. v. Indiana University Health, f/k/a Clarian Health Partners, Inc., Richard Kovacs, M.D., and Edward Ross, M.D. , 32 N.E.3d 1196 ( 2015 )
[…] action was taken:
    (1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of
    quality health care,
    (2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
    (3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the
    physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the
    physician under the circumstances, and
    (4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts
    known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the
    requirement of paragraph (3).
    42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(a). “A professional review action shall be presumed to
    have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section
    11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of
    the evidence.” 
    Id. Accordingly, in
    this case, the burden fell upon Dr. Graves to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1412-PL-560 | June 5, 2015           Page 21 of 31
    show that the Appellees failed to comply with the requirements and are thereby
    were not entitled to immunity.