Larry Hayden, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] convictions are not for crimes of violence and the “offenses or a connected
    series of offenses . . . are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” See
    Seal v. State, (filed July 15, 2015), Ind. App. No. 48A02-1410-CR-775, slip op. at
    11 n.3, trans. pending. Hayden does not cite Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2, and we
    cannot say that the consecutive sentences of six years for Count I, robbery as a
    class C felony, and fifteen years for Count II, unlawful possession of a firearm
    by a serious violent felon as a class B felony, violate Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2. See
    Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2 (providing that “except for crimes of violence, the total of
    the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment
    under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10, to which the defendant is sentenced for
    felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not
    exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher
    than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted”);
    Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4 (providing that the advisory sentence for a class A felony
    is thirty years).
    [28]   To the extent that Hayden raises the continuous crime doctrine to challenge his
    convictions, we will address his arguments. With respect to Counts I and II,