Larry Hayden, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] convict, not the evidence actually introduced at trial.” 
    Id. at 50
    n.39 (quoting
    Larry Simon, Note, Twice in Jeopardy, 75 Yale L.J. 262, 273 (1965)).
    [20]   Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 governs robbery as a class C felony and at the time of the
    offense provided that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property
    from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or
    threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear;
    commits robbery, a Class C felony.”3 Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5 governs unlawful
    possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon and at the time of the offense
    provided in part that “[a] serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally
    possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious
    violent felon, a Class B felony.”4 Robbery contains the element of taking
    property, which is not an element of unlawful possession of a firearm by a
    serious violent felon. Possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon requires