Larry Hayden, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] does not evaluate the manner or means by which the offenses are
    alleged to have been committed, unless the manner or means
    comprise an essential element.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1501-CR-9 | September 15, 2015   Page 9 of 19
    
    Id. “[I]dentity tests
    depend upon the evidence required [under the statute] to
    convict, not the evidence actually introduced at trial.” 
    Id. at 50
    n.39 (quoting
    Larry Simon, Note, Twice in Jeopardy, 75 Yale L.J. 262, 273 (1965)).
    [20]   Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 governs robbery as a class C felony and at the time of the
    offense provided that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property
    from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or
    threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear;
    commits robbery, a Class C felony.”3 Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5 governs unlawful
    possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon and at the time of the offense
    provided in part that “[a] serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally